Should the Herbert Herald Really be the Halbert Herald?

by Hugh Herbert

Over the years, I have made several visits to Scotland, most of them to check on our Herbert roots.

The earliest was in the 1970’s when Janet and I were living in the U.K. with subsequent trips in the 90’s and the final trip in 2003.  I went alone, with Janet, Paul and sister Patricia.

In the early visit and several following, the only thing that I could find was grandpa’s birth record at the council office in Dalry, Ayrshire.  I checked other town records and those of the cemetery.  No Herberts!

Then on our penultimate trip, again coming up empty handed, Janet suggested that there might be church records.   Prior to the potato famine in Ireland, there had been almost Catholics in Scotland.  In 1855, to provide for the growing influx of Irish Catholics, St. Palladius Church was built.

We went there and spoke to the kindly priest who provided us with the appropriate dates.  I started hunting down the “H’s” for Herbert and found nothing.  Then, at the edge of the page, I saw the name of Janet Hailstones, who I knew was my great-grandmother.  It was noted that she was the wife of John Halbert, iron miner.  Granddad’s birth was recorded just a week after it had been registered in the council office.

When I asked the priest about the disparity, he said that at that time the Scots were not familiar with the Irish brogue.  And, since great granddad would have been illiterate, he wouldn’t have known the difference.

Armed with this new information, I first went to the cemetery where I found a listing for “John Halbert, iron miner and china merchant. The custodian then led us to the location where he had been buried, an unmarked grave.

I later found information from the national census which showed that John had arrived from Ireland along with his brother Joseph.  There were several different addresses after Joseph was married and moved out.

In addition to grandpa Edward, John and Jenny had other children, Ellen, Joseph, John and Agnes.

When Great Grandpa died in 1877,  Dward moved to the states with his mother.  He would, of course, needed a birth certificate which showed him a Edward Herbert.  Having also been illiterate, he wouldn’t have noticed.  Thus, we became Herberts.

After my penultimate trip, I solicited all the siblings and we raised money to buy and install a tombstone for great granddad.  Below is a photo of Pat and the tombstone.halbertgrave

Advertisements

One thought on “Should the Herbert Herald Really be the Halbert Herald?

  1. Pingback: Who are the Tweeting Herberts? | The Herbert Herald

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s